Student-Athletes Recognized by Commandant's Office During Honors Convocation

Student-Athletes Recognized by Commandant's Office During Honors Convocation

Sophomore student-athletes were recognized by the Commandant's Office during Honors Convocation.

The TAC Officer's Exemplary Leadership Award was presented by the TAC Officers to cadets in each company who during the past semester exemplified the finest qualities of leadership and service to his/her company and the MMI Corps of Cadets in the following categories:

Matthew Marfice, Braedyn Ward, Seth Harris, Justin Matthews, Alexandria Reed, Jaina Walden, Jada Batiste, Haley McElroy, Drew Penn, and David Sweat.

 

The TAC Officer's Distinguished Leadership Award was presented by the TAC Officers to cadets who during the past year exemplified the finest qualities of leadership and service to his or her company and the MMI Corps of Cadets

Anna Claire Gresham, Colin Bonds, Dalton Merrill, Lexi McCray, and Megan Flanigan 

The Commandant of Cadets' List for the Spring Semester names cadets who have not received any Penalty Hours or Study Hall Hours during the previous grading period.  These cadets have received a Citizenship rating of "Excellent" (i.e. no penalty hours, class absences/tardies, or received any documented disciplinary action):

Nicholas Abbinanti, Jada Batiste, Cole Beck, Colin Bonds, Nathan Boyd, Thomas Brack, Jarrett Carter, Samuel Clement, Nathan Colegrove, Devne Daniel, Rosa Dominguez-Cortez, Willie Dunbar III, Whitney Edgecomb, Garrett Ellis, Sara Epperson, Megan Flanigan, Morgan Gaither, Teresa Gaspar Herrera, Anna Claire Gresham, Seth Harris, Michael Headley, Robert Hood, Nathan Johnson, Matthew Marfice, Lexi McCray, Taylor Mitchell, Chris Parmley, Josue Passius, Drew Penn, Alexandria Reed, Riley Spearman, David Sweat, Braedyn Ward, and Logan Wright

The Commandant's Medal for Best Citizenship was awarded to cadets who have not received any penalty hours, study hall hours, has had no unexcused class absences or tardies, or received any documented disciplinary action throughout the school year:

Colin Bonds, Thomas Brack, Samuel Clement, Rosa Dominguez-Cortez, Willie Dunbar III, Whitney Edgecomb, Sara Epperson, Megan Flanigan, Morgan Gaither, Teresa Gaspar Herrera, Anna Claire Gresham, Seth Harris, Robert Hood, Matthew Marfice, Lexi McCray, Chris Parmley, Josue Passius, Drew Penn, Alexandria Reed, David Sweat, Braedyn Ward, and Logan Wright

The Commandant's Medal for Leadership was awarded to cadets in key leadership positions that have excelled:

Colin Bonds, Rosa Dominguez-Cortez, Sara Epperson,  Nicholas Abbinanti, James LaGrone, David Sweat

The Association of Military Colleges and Schools of the United States Award was presented to the cadet who has demonstrated consistent stellar performance, over two years, in all categories of achievement at MMI to include, academic achievement, physical fitness, Community Service, Leadership and Character: Anna Claire Gresham

The O. Ashley Richardson Overall Top Cadet Award is given to the cadet who displays the highest traits of leadership among cadet officers: Morgan Gaither

The Best All Around Cadet Award is presented annually to the cadet who has excelled in academic endeavors, extracurricular activities, and leadership responsibilitiesMorgan Gaither

View: Mobile | Desktop